Privacy Policy

Last updated: 12/05/2024

Welcome to our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and enforced by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). In this document we outline how we collect, use, and protect your personal information on our website. This includes information obtained when you interact with our website or use our products or services. Additionally, it provides instructions on how you can access and correct your personal information or address privacy concerns.

While our websites primarily serve the Australian public, it’s important to note that we strive to maintain GDPR compliance. If the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) applies to any data collected by us, specific obligations and rights are detailed in the following notice: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We prioritise the protection of personal data and adhere to GDPR standards wherever applicable.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices. You can remain updated on our practices by reviewing the “Last updated” date at the top of this document. It’s important to note that links on our website to external sites not operated by us are subject to their own Privacy Policies; we advise reviewing the Privacy Policy of any external site you visit.

Cookies

If you interact with our site, certain cookies may be stored for your convenience, lasting for one year. These cookies may include your name, email address, and website to streamline future interactions. Upon visiting our site, a temporary cookie is set to determine your browser’s cookie acceptance, it contains no personal data. For more details on our cookie policy and how we handle cookies and personal information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Content on our site may contain embedded elements such as videos, images, or articles from other websites. These embedded contents function similarly to if the visitor were to visit the originating website directly. These external websites may gather data about you, utilise cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and track your interaction with the embedded content.

How the data you share is used

While we primarily utilise Google services for various functionalities on our website, we maintain strict control over the sharing of your data. Any data shared, aside from what is necessary for the provision of our services or as required by law and security policies, is done so securely and in compliance with applicable data protection regulations. Your data is treated with utmost confidentiality and is not shared with any other third parties except as required.

How long we retain your data

Data provided by users is retained indefinitely for the purpose of ensuring seamless user experience and efficient follow-up procedures. This includes any associated metadata to facilitate automatic recognition and approval of subsequent actions.

What rights you have over your data

As a user of our website, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. If you have an account on our site, you can request to receive an exported file containing the personal data we hold about you, including any information you have provided to us. Additionally, you have the right to request the deletion or correction of any personal data we hold about you, except for data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal, or security reasons.

Security measures

We take the security of your data seriously. We implement industry-standard security measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL), and routine security audits. We continuously monitor our systems to ensure they meet the highest security standards.

Compliance with data protection regulations

We are committed to upholding your rights and complying with relevant data protection regulations, such as the GDPR and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We strive to ensure that our data collection, storage, and processing practices are transparent, lawful, and in line with the principles of data minimisation and purpose limitation.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our privacy practices or your personal data, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We are dedicated to addressing your enquiries and ensuring that your privacy rights are respected. You can reach us via email at adam.p.kolinski@gmail.com or through our contact form on the website.

We will promptly investigate any complaint and inform you of our decision regarding the complaint as soon as reasonably possible upon its receipt.

If we cannot adequately address your concerns regarding the handling of your personal information, you have the option to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5288
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

We use cookies to improve your experience. Adjust your preferences in our Cookie Policy.

Save preferences
Scroll to the top of the page